Nassau County  »  232 Suffolk Ave

232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-121-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $15,566

Lot & Building Information for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,677
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473, the tax amount paid for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $15,566.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,566
Tax class
Market value $473,000
Assessed value $473
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $473,000 $473 3291.003 $15,566 +2.16%
2025 $474,000 $474 3214.747 $15,238 -10.24%
2024 $505,000 $491 3457.576 $16,977 -8.30%
2023 $505,000 $505 3665.913 $18,513 -11.22%
2022 $505,000 $505 4129.183 $20,852 -16.80%

Permits for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Suffolk Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.44
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.64
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.73
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.73
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.65
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.73
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.94
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.26