Nassau County  »  8 Jerusalem Ave

8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-186-1570

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $5,804

Lot & Building Information for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Funeral Homes (471.84)
Acreage 0.121

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

What is the assessed value of 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $837, the tax amount paid for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $5,804.

When was 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/03/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/03/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,804
Market value $83,700
Assessed value $837
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $83,700 $837 693.45 $5,804 -0.17%
2025 $84,500 $845 688.089 $5,814 -4.10%
2024 $98,500 $926 659.763 $6,063 -4.20%
2023 $98,600 $986 714.311 $6,329 -15.17%
2022 $98,500 $985 757.408 $7,460 -11.41%

Permits for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.10
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.28
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.28
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.69
Seaford Manor School 7 Public K-5 445 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.28
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.76
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.76