Nassau County  »  36 Brooklyn Ave

36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-265-2531

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Sale date 02/23/2021
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,130

Lot & Building Information for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,788
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.288
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,788 Auto service garage C 1955 1
1,932 Auto service garage C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,788 Auto parts/service
01-01 312 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,620 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 2,788 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $638,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2021 $950,000
01/25/2021 $950,000
07/01/2005 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/08/2024 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/23/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/25/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/25/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/01/2005 - D
07/20/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $54,130
Tax class
Market value $638,000
Assessed value $6,380
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $638,000 $6,380 848.438 $54,130 +5.60%
2025 $638,000 $6,380 803.454 $51,260 +7.81%
2024 $648,430 $6,485 763.544 $47,546 +4.73%
2023 $648,500 $6,485 802.367 $45,398 -14.33%
2022 $648,500 $6,485 817.15 $52,992 -10.62%

Permits for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 36 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Brooklyn Ave, Massapequa 2,700 01/19/2024 $850,000
38 New York Ave, Massapequa 2,833 07/07/2005 $480,000