1 Carman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information
1 Carman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Carman Place, Massapequa |
| Zip code | 11758 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 66-150-48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
Lot & Building Information for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
| Building sqft | 1,800 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.254 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Asbestos |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Amityville UFSD |
Other Property Data for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
- • Improvements for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
1 Carman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Carman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $384, the tax amount paid for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $13,263.
When was 1 Carman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Carman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 09/30/2025 for $586,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2025 | $586,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $13,263 |
| Current property tax | $13,171 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $384,000 |
| Assessed value | $384 |
Assessment History for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $384,000 | $384 | 3453.936 | $13,263 | +8.90% |
| 2025 | $384,000 | $384 | 3171.697 | $12,179 | -10.62% |
| 2024 | $384,574 | $384 | 3548.406 | $13,626 | +3.36% |
| 2023 | $384,000 | $384 | 3432.962 | $13,183 | -12.48% |
| 2022 | $384,000 | $384 | 3922.654 | $15,063 | -4.92% |
Permits for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Carman Place, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unqua Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 497 | 0.97 |
| Park Avenue School | 3 | Public | 2-5 | 614 | 1.11 |
| Birch Lane Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 643 | 1.29 |
| St Martin Of Tours School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 238 | 1.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berner Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 1,596 | 0.81 |