Nassau County  »  60 Vernon Ave

60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach
Zip code 11509
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Atlantic Beach
Parcel ID 58-38-141

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

Sale date 12/14/2022
Sale price $1,316,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,672

Lot & Building Information for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

Building sqft 1,672
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

• • Improvements for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509?

60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $752, the tax amount paid for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509 is $9,949.

When was 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509 was last sold in 12/14/2022 for $1,316,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2022 $1,316,000
08/20/2001 $485,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/27/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
12/27/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
12/14/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Deed
12/14/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
09/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/21/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/20/2001 - D
09/05/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,949
Current property tax $10,673
Tax class
Market value $752,000
Assessed value $752
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $752,000 $752 1323.015 $9,949 +0.61%
2025 $752,000 $752 1315.053 $9,889 -10.13%
2024 $752,000 $752 1463.353 $11,004 -9.29%
2023 $767,000 $767 1581.757 $12,132 -10.75%
2022 $752,000 $752 1807.612 $13,593 -27.05%

Permits for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Vernon Avenue, Atlantic Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 301 1.21
West Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 301 1.21
Montessori School Of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-1 27 1.51
Montessori School Of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-1 27 1.51
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Long Beach Catholic Regional School NR Private PK-8 352 1.76
Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 1.77
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR Private 0 1.78