Morris County  »  07930  »  Larison Rd  »  25 Larison Rd

25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Larison Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 46
Lot 20.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Larison Road, Chester

Sale date 02/12/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,102

Lot & Building Information for 25 Larison Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,298
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Larison Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 25 Larison Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Larison Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,900, the tax amount paid for 25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $9,077.

When was 25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 02/12/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Larison Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Larison Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2014 $1
03/14/1994 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Larison Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Larison Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2014 - D
02/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Larison Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Larison Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,102
Market value $350,900

Assessment History for 25 Larison Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Larison Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $350,900 $350,900 2.594 $9,102 +2.33%
2023 $350,900 $350,900 2.535 $8,895 +2.67%
2022 $350,900 $350,900 2.469 $8,664 +2.66%
2021 $350,900 $350,900 2.405 $8,439 +1.35%
2020 $350,900 $350,900 2.373 $8,327 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Larison Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Larison Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.42
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.42
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.89
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.89
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.61
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.80
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.02
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 4.02
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.61

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 1.50
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.75
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.02
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 4.98