Morris County  »  07930  »  Overlook Ter  »  7 Overlook Ter

7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 46
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester

Sale date 03/08/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,072

Lot & Building Information for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester

Building sqft 2,172
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester

• • Improvements for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930?

7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930 is $11,072.

When was 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 03/08/2022 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2022 $650,000

Title Documents for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2023 - D
05/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/08/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/08/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,072
Market value $428,000

Assessment History for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,000 $428,000 2.587 $11,072 -0.27%
2024 $428,000 $428,000 2.594 $11,102 +2.33%
2023 $428,000 $428,000 2.535 $10,850 +2.67%
2022 $428,000 $428,000 2.469 $10,567 +2.66%
2021 $428,000 $428,000 2.405 $10,293 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Overlook Terrace, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.43
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.43
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 2.32
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.32
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.32

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.17
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.40
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.10
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 4.31
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.31

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 0.92
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.62
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.31