Los Angeles County  »  730 E Dover St

730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 730 East Dover Street, Glendora
Alternate address(es) 730 Dover St
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

Sale date 04/19/2021
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,698

Lot & Building Information for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

Building sqft 1,383
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.179
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

Other Property Data for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

• • Improvements for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740?

730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $794,933, the tax amount paid for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740 is $8,998.

When was 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740 was last sold in 04/19/2021 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2021 $720,000
04/17/2008 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/19/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/20/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
04/04/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/03/2031
04/08/2014 Subordination
04/08/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2029
12/11/2012 Financing Statement
07/30/2009 Trust Deed
04/17/2008 Deed
08/08/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,999
Current property tax $9,698
Market value $794,933
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $794,933 1.132 $8,999 +3.22%
2024-2025 $779,347 1.1186 $8,718 +2.56%
2023-2024 $764,067 1.1125 $8,500 +1.15%
2022-2023 $749,087 1.1219 $8,404 +35.00%
2021-2022 $550,786 1.1302 $6,225 +1.15%

Permits for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/29/2023
08/31/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 730 East Dover Street, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Knoll Alternative School 4 Public K-12 145 0.32
Willow Elementary School 6 Public K-6 341 0.62
Gladstone Elementary School 7 Public K-5 515 0.93
Covina Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.94
Charter Oak Adult Education NR Public 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Bridges Community Day School NR Public 7-12 7 0.32
Oak Knoll Alternative School 4 Public K-12 145 0.32