Los Angeles County  »  13847 Hubbard St

13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 13847 W Hubbard St
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Sale date 11/18/2011
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,533

Lot & Building Information for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,071
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342?

13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,071 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,033, the tax amount paid for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $3,194.

When was 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold?

13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 07/11/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2011 $210,000
02/28/1997 $112,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
06/05/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/29/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/29/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
12/02/2011 Release Government Lien
11/21/2011 Notice Default
11/18/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/18/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,194
Current property tax $3,533
Market value $269,033
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $269,033 1.1874 $3,194 +0.95%
2024-2025 $263,758 1.1997 $3,164 +2.03%
2023-2024 $258,587 1.1994 $3,101 +4.97%
2022-2023 $253,517 1.1655 $2,955 +1.16%
2021-2022 $248,547 1.1752 $2,921 -1.06%

Permits for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/10/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13847 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation