Los Angeles County  »  6422 Selma Ave

6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6422 W Selma Ave
Zip code 90028
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/06/2024
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $125,492

Lot & Building Information for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,486
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Year built 1909
Year last altered 1987
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028 has a total of 6,486 square feet and a current price per square foot of $770.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028?

6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,240,458.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2024 $5,000,000
11/30/2018 $9,000,000
03/27/1989 $692,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2024 Grant Deed
03/06/2024 Grant Deed
03/04/2024 Certificate Compliance
11/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/30/2018 Covenant and Agreement
11/30/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/10/2018 Affidavit
(File correction - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
01/18/1996 Deed
03/27/1989 Deed
03/27/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $121,595
Current property tax $125,492
Market value $10,240,458

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,240,458 1.1874 $121,595 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,039,666 1.1997 $120,446 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,842,811 1.1994 $118,055 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,649,816 1.1655 $112,469 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,460,605 1.1752 $111,181 -1.06%

Permits for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/14/2012
05/12/2008
09/22/1999
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,883
Median age 35.6
Average household income $84,157
Family households 25.2%
Occupied housing units 18,807
Owner occupied units 3.4%
People per household (average) 1.65
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,900

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6422 Selma Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.