Los Angeles County  »  1477 Queens Rd

1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood
Alternate address(es) 1477 N Queens Rd
Zip code 90069
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood Hills West

Sales & Tax Overview for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

Sale date 07/09/1992
Sale price $638,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,956

Lot & Building Information for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

Building sqft 1,615
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.164
Units 1
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

• • Improvements for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069?

1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,615 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,135,394, the tax amount paid for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 is $13,481.

When was 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 last sold?

1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was last sold in 07/02/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/1992 $638,000
06/24/1988 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/17/2022 Trust Deed 07/01/2052
09/25/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
03/28/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2027
05/14/2009 Trust Deed
07/02/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/09/1992 Deed
06/24/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,482
Current property tax $13,956
Market value $1,135,394
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,135,394 1.1874 $13,482 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,113,152 1.1997 $13,354 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,091,327 1.1994 $13,089 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,069,929 1.1655 $12,470 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,048,951 1.1752 $12,327 -1.06%

Permits for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/02/2009
07/01/2003
05/29/2001
06/27/2000
             
Unlock the permit history for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood
Sign up

West Hollywood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,174,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$831
-7.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Hollywood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Hollywood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Hollywood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1477 Queens Road, West Hollywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.