Los Angeles County  »  2376 Gehrig St

2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina
Zip code 91792
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

Sale date 08/17/2001
Sale price $255,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,310

Lot & Building Information for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

Building sqft 2,346
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.16
Units 2
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community Development (PCD-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

• • Improvements for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792?

2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,346 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $384,973, the tax amount paid for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792 is $4,529.

When was 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792 last sold?

2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792 was last sold in 05/06/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2001 $255,500
05/06/1996 $220,000
10/17/1990 $262,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/06/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2001 Deed
05/06/1996 Deed
05/06/1996 Deed
10/17/1990 Deed
10/17/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, CA 91792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,530
Current property tax $6,310
Market value $384,973
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $384,973 1.1766 $4,530 +1.93%
2024-2025 $377,426 1.1774 $4,444 +3.73%
2023-2024 $370,026 1.1578 $4,284 +2.22%
2022-2023 $362,772 1.1553 $4,191 +1.50%
2021-2022 $355,660 1.1609 $4,129 +1.37%

Permits for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

West Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$816,000
-0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$520
-0.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Covina and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2376 Gehrig Street, West Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map