Los Angeles County  »  9041 Nemo St

9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood
Zip code 90069
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

Sale date 11/22/1994
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,809

Lot & Building Information for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

Building sqft 3,443
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1918
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

• • Improvements for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

How many square feet does 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 have?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 has a total of 3,443 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069?

9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $875,266.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/1994 $610,000
03/25/1994 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2025 Release
11/14/2024 Mechanics Lien
01/08/2024 Acceptance
01/08/2024 Acceptance
12/30/2020 Acceptance
07/15/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
11/08/2005 Substitution Trustee
09/27/2005 Deed
11/22/1994 Deed
03/25/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,285
Current property tax $13,809
Market value $875,266

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06204 County Sanitation District #4
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $875,266 1.1751 $10,285 +1.03%
2024-2025 $858,117 1.1864 $10,181 +1.86%
2023-2024 $841,292 1.188 $9,995 +5.42%
2022-2023 $824,797 1.1495 $9,481 +1.03%
2021-2022 $808,626 1.1605 $9,384 -0.94%

Permits for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/27/2024
11/27/2024
10/25/2024
10/25/2024
10/21/2024
10/16/2024
05/16/2024
05/16/2024
03/06/2024
02/08/2024
Unlock the permit history for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood
Sign up

West Hollywood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,174,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$831
-7.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Hollywood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Hollywood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Hollywood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,961
Median age 42.8
Average household income $181,013
Family households 23.4%
Occupied housing units 13,596
Owner occupied units 37.2%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,076,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,058,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9041 Nemo Street, West Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).