Los Angeles County  »  1214 Alta Loma Rd

1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood
Zip code 90069
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

Current property tax $10,176

Lot & Building Information for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

Building sqft 4,499
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

Other Property Data for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

• • Improvements for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069?

1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was built in 1927 and has a total of 4,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $769,312, the tax amount paid for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 is $9,040.

When was 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 last sold?

1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was last sold in 06/06/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2025 Grant Deed
10/23/2024 Acceptance
07/14/2017 Covenant and Agreement
Easement
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,040
Current property tax $10,176
Market value $769,312
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06204 County Sanitation District #4
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $769,312 1.1751 $9,040 +1.03%
2024-2025 $754,228 1.1864 $8,948 +1.86%
2023-2024 $739,441 1.188 $8,785 +5.42%
2022-2023 $724,943 1.1495 $8,333 +1.03%
2021-2022 $710,730 1.1605 $8,248 -0.94%

Permits for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

West Hollywood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,174,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$831
-7.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Hollywood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Hollywood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Hollywood and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood

Here are the neighbors for 1214 Alta Loma Road, West Hollywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1119 Hacienda Pl, West Hollywood 4,024 11/14/2024 $2,120,000
1146 N LA Cienega Blvd, West Hollywood 2,302 07/17/2019
1147 Hacienda Pl, West Hollywood 6,254 01/05/2009