Bergen County  »  07652  »  Diaz Pl  »  36 Diaz Pl

36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Diaz Place, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 6016
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus

Sale date 10/23/2009
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,035

Lot & Building Information for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus

Building sqft 2,198
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.333 i
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus

• • Improvements for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Diaz Place, Paramus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652?

36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $794,900, the tax amount paid for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 is $11,915.

When was 36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652 was last sold in 10/23/2009 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2009 $1
02/21/1997 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2021 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Mortgage Modification 08/01/2051
06/10/2021 - D
07/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2009 - D
11/02/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,035
Market value $794,900

Assessment History for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $741,400 $741,400 1.514 $11,225 +3.02%
2023 $710,300 $710,300 1.534 $10,896 +5.54%
2022 $665,200 $665,200 1.552 $10,324 +2.66%
2021 $608,000 $608,000 1.654 $10,056 +3.70%
2020 $608,000 $608,000 1.595 $9,698 -8.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Diaz Place, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.24
Midland School 8 Public K-4 189 0.55
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 0.66
Parkway Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 300 0.66
Parkway Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 300 0.66

Nearest middle schools

West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 0.24
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.17
New Alliance Academy The NR Private 8-12 35 1.22
Prog 1 Hearing Impaired NR Public PK, K-12 141 1.28
Prog 3 Emotionally Distur NR Public PK, K-12 111 1.28

Nearest high schools

Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.98
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 1.12