1282 Valley Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information
1282 Valley Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1282 Valley Road, Stirling |
| Zip code | 07980 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Long Hill Township |
| Block | 11514 |
| Lot | 32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
| Sale date | 06/05/1998 |
| Sale price | $220,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,683 |
Lot & Building Information for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
| Building sqft | 2,471 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.234 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
- • Improvements for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
This Store-Other (739) located at 1282 Valley Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 has a total of 2,471 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1282 Valley Road, Stirling, NJ 07980?1282 Valley Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $431,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/05/1998 | $220,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
Access detailed property tax data for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling, NJ 07980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,683 |
| Market value | $431,900 |
Assessment History for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $416,000 | $416,000 | 2.242 | $9,327 | +2.81% |
| 2023 | $404,100 | $404,100 | 2.245 | $9,072 | +8.54% |
| 2022 | $368,700 | $368,700 | 2.267 | $8,358 | -10.64% |
| 2021 | $379,600 | $379,600 | 2.464 | $9,353 | +1.69% |
| 2020 | $379,600 | $379,600 | 2.423 | $9,198 | +2.02% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 2,591 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $178,538 |
| Family households | 75.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 824 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $657,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $680,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling
Here are the neighbors for 1282 Valley Road, Stirling.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 Main Ave, Stirling | 1,264 | 01/25/2006 | $330,000 |
| 1288 Valley Rd, Stirling | 05/17/2018 | $1 | |
| 1278 Valley Rd, Stirling | 02/23/2006 | $660,000 | |
| 1250 Valley Rd, Stirling | 09/30/2004 | $1 | |
| 345 Mercer St, Stirling | 1,007 | 05/03/2001 | $1 |
| 269 Mercer St, Stirling | 15,663 | ||
| 345 Main Ave, Stirling | 1,604 | 07/28/2020 | $1 |