Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Reed Pl  »  20 Reed Pl

20 Reed Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

20 Reed Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Reed Place, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Reed Place, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 168-1-54.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

Sale date 12/27/1999
Sale price $598,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1972

Other Property Data for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

• • Improvements for 20 Reed Place, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Reed Place, Amityville

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Reed Place, Amityville, NY 11701?

20 Reed Place, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,322,034.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 20 Reed Place, Amityville

115-117 Albany Avenue & 20 Reed Place
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 5.56 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Ralph Perna
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
115 Albany Ave Warehouse/Distribution $12.50/Sqft/Year 76,000 Ralph Perna
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 115-117 Albany Avenue & 20 Reed Place
115-117 Albany Avenue & 20 Reed Place
20 Reed Place, Amityville
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 76000 Sqft
Price $12.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Reed Place, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/1999 $598,400

Title Documents for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/1999 - D
01/12/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Reed Place, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $79,506
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,322,034
Assessed value $25,500

Assessment History for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Reed Place, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,805,970 $25,500 314.5249 $80,204 +7.59%
2023-2024 $3,863,636 $25,500 292.335 $74,545 +0.14%
2022-2023 $3,269,231 $25,500 291.9217 $74,440 +3.30%
2021-2022 $2,931,034 $25,500 282.6072 $72,065 -0.82%
2020-2021 $2,802,198 $25,500 284.9543 $72,663 +5.43%

Permits for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Reed Place, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Reed Place, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Reed Place, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Reed Place, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 20 Reed Place, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Reed Pl, Amityville 08/29/2014 $6,315,000
90 Harding Ave, Amityville 3,200 01/28/2003 $285,000
127 Trouville Rd, Copiague 998
24 Anita Pl, Amityville 1,306 09/16/2025 $550,000