Morris County  »  07930  »  Locust Dr  »  2 Locust Dr

2 Locust Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

2 Locust Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Locust Drive, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Locust Drive, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 29
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Locust Drive, Chester

Current property tax $12,563

Lot & Building Information for 2 Locust Drive, Chester

Building sqft 2,196
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.62
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Locust Drive, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Locust Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Locust Drive, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Locust Drive, Chester, NJ 07930?

2 Locust Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Locust Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Locust Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 is $12,813.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Locust Drive, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Locust Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Locust Drive, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Locust Drive, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Locust Drive, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,813
Current property tax $12,563
Market value $495,300

Assessment History for 2 Locust Drive, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Locust Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,300 $495,300 2.587 $12,813 -0.27%
2024 $495,300 $495,300 2.594 $12,848 +2.33%
2023 $495,300 $495,300 2.535 $12,556 +2.67%
2022 $495,300 $495,300 2.469 $12,229 +2.66%
2021 $495,300 $495,300 2.405 $11,912 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Locust Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Locust Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 2.20
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.27
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.59
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 2.61
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 2.61

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.25
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.27
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.51
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.59
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.63

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.51
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 2.83
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.63
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.94