8 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
8 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Cora Lane, Chester |
| Zip code | 07930 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chester Township |
| Block | 30 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cora Lane, Chester
| Sale date | 10/04/2016 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $12,595 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Cora Lane, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,496 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.377 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Cora Lane, Chester
- • Improvements for 8 Cora Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Cora Lane, Chester
8 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $495,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 is $12,810.
When was 8 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold?8 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 04/19/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cora Lane, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cora Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/04/2016 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Cora Lane, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Cora Lane, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,845 |
| Current property tax | $12,595 |
| Market value | $495,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Cora Lane, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cora Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $495,200 | $495,200 | 2.594 | $12,845 | +2.33% |
| 2023 | $495,200 | $495,200 | 2.535 | $12,553 | +2.67% |
| 2022 | $495,200 | $495,200 | 2.469 | $12,226 | +2.66% |
| 2021 | $495,200 | $495,200 | 2.405 | $11,910 | +1.35% |
| 2020 | $495,200 | $495,200 | 2.373 | $11,751 | +0.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Cora Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cora Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironia Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 479 | 2.22 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 2.40 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 2.71 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 2.73 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 2.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black River Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 345 | 2.14 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.61 |
| American Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 241 | 3.53 |
Nearest high schools