Morris County  »  3 South Rd

3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 South Road, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 38
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 South Road, Mendham

Sale date 01/16/2021
Sale price $424,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,928

Lot & Building Information for 3 South Road, Mendham

Building sqft 1,430
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.84
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 South Road, Mendham

• • Improvements for 3 South Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 South Road, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945?

3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,700, the tax amount paid for 3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $10,282.

When was 3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 01/16/2021 for $424,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 South Road, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 South Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2021 $424,900
01/05/2018 $365,000
01/31/2014 $364,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 South Road, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 South Road, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/15/2040
07/26/2022 - D
09/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/31/2037
01/22/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/16/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
01/05/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2017 - D
01/04/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/02/2042
01/31/2014 - D
03/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2013 - D
04/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 South Road, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 3 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,928
Market value $350,700

Assessment History for 3 South Road, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 South Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $350,700 $350,700 2.831 $9,928 +3.01%
2023 $349,200 $349,200 2.76 $9,638 +3.25%
2022 $349,200 $349,200 2.673 $9,334 +0.79%
2021 $349,200 $349,200 2.652 $9,261 +1.03%
2020 $349,200 $349,200 2.625 $9,167 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 South Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 South Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 2.08
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.19
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.52
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 2.54
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 2.54

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.19
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.45
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.51
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.52
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.66

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.51
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 2.73
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.66
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.92