Morris County  »  07930  »  Elm St  »  20 Elm St

20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Elm Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 120
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Elm Street, Chester

Sale date 09/23/2013
Sale price $587,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,033

Lot & Building Information for 20 Elm Street, Chester

Building sqft 2,642
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/High-Density (R-HD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Elm Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 20 Elm Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Elm Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $688,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930 is $16,032.

When was 20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 09/23/2013 for $587,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Elm Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Elm Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2013 $587,500
01/26/2011 $222,500
02/09/1994 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Elm Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Elm Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/23/2048
09/23/2013 - D
09/25/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2011 - D
02/28/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Elm Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Elm Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,033
Market value $688,700

Assessment History for 20 Elm Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Elm Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $688,700 $688,700 2.328 $16,033 +11.97%
2024 $585,900 $585,900 2.444 $14,319 -7.75%
2023 $590,400 $590,400 2.629 $15,522 +6.83%
2022 $557,300 $557,300 2.607 $14,529 -2.65%
2021 $547,300 $547,300 2.727 $14,925 +0.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Elm Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Elm Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 0.40
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 0.40
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 0.40
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 3.12
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.22
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.82
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.02
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.08
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 4.39

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.90
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.82
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.08