Orange County  »  1720 Adams Ave

1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, CA 92626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa
Alternate address(es) 1730 Adams Ave
Zip code 92626
County Orange
Neighborhood Mesa Verde

Sales & Tax Overview for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

Sale date 08/11/2025
Sale price $4,777,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,208

Lot & Building Information for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

Building sqft 13,510
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.224

Other Property Data for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 has a total of 13,510 square feet and a current price per square foot of $353.

What is the market value of 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, CA 92626?

The current market value is $1,356,134.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2025 $4,777,500
12/20/1991 $1,640,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
08/11/2025 Quitclaim Deed
08/11/2025 Amend Order
06/27/2024 Petition
01/29/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
12/20/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, CA 92626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,208
Market value $1,356,134

Special Assessments for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,356,134 1.0477 $14,208 +1.56%
2024-2025 $1,329,544 1.0522 $13,989 +2.38%
2023-2024 $1,303,475 1.0483 $13,664 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,277,917 1.0518 $13,441 +1.97%
2021-2022 $1,252,860 1.0521 $13,181 +0.96%

Permits for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/20/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,543,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$900
11.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,708
Median age 37.9
Average household income $148,512
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 20,024
Owner occupied units 40.8%
People per household (average) 2.49
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,117,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,055,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1720 Adams Avenue, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).