Orange County  »  601 S Lakeview Ave

601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

Building class Wholly Exempt (8)
Year last altered

Other Property Data for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

• • Improvements for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

What is the assessed value of 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,009, the tax amount paid for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 is $2,713.

When was 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold?

601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 04/24/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2018 Quitclaim Deed
04/24/2018 Grant Deed
11/22/2017 Quitclaim Deed
11/02/2017 Easement Deed
02/15/2013 Corrective Grant Deed
12/14/2012 Quitclaim Deed
10/24/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,713
Current property tax $0
Market value $256,009

Special Assessments for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $256,009 1.0599 $2,713 +2.14%
2024-2025 $250,990 1.0584 $2,656 +1.56%
2023-2024 $246,069 1.063 $2,616 +0.61%
2022-2023 $241,245 1.0777 $2,600 +1.72%
2021-2022 $236,515 1.0808 $2,556 -0.36%

Permits for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia

Here are the neighbors for 601 South Lakeview Avenue, Placentia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
970 S Via Rodeo, Placentia 11/25/1996 $7,500,000
961 S Via Rodeo, Placentia 11/25/1996 $7,500,000
2007 E Miraloma Ave, Placentia 11/25/1996 $7,500,000