San Diego County  »  2980 Iris Ave

2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, CA 92154 Property Information

2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, CA 92154 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, CA 92154
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 2982 Iris Ave
2984 Iris Ave
Zip code 92154
County San Diego
Neighborhood Otay Mesa West

Sales & Tax Overview for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

Property tax $1,868

Lot & Building Information for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 2,508
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.68
Units 3
Year built 2000
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, CA 92154?

2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, CA 92154 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, CA 92154 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,677, the tax amount paid for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, CA 92154 is $1,868.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, CA 92154. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,868
Market value $153,677

Assessment History for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $153,677 1.2158 $1,868 +6.67%
2024-2025 $150,665 1.1626 $1,752 +0.72%
2023-2024 $147,712 1.1774 $1,739 +1.94%
2022-2023 $144,817 1.1782 $1,706 +3.21%
2021-2022 $141,978 1.16422 $1,653 +1.34%

Permits for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Nicoloff Elementary School 3 Public K-6 578 0.30
Stephen W. Hawkings II Science, Technology, Engineering, Art And Math Charter NR Charter K-6 416 0.41
Howard Pence Elementary School 4 Public K-6 495 0.73
Nestor Language Academy Charter 5 Charter K-8 1,036 0.87
Sunnyslope Elementary School 5 Public K-6 387 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Southwest Middle School 5 Public 7-8 441 0.30
Launch Virtual Academy 4 Public 7-12 577 0.30
Highland Prince Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.70
Nestor Language Academy Charter 5 Charter K-8 1,036 0.87
Montgomery Middle School 5 Public 7-8 730 1.03

Nearest high schools

Launch Virtual Academy 4 Public 7-12 577 0.30
Highland Prince Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.70
Southwest Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,645 0.82
Montgomery Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,745 1.04
Montgomery Adult NR Public 0 1.15

Neighbors for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 2980 Iris Avenue, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2829 Coronado Ave, San Diego 1,152 08/19/2016 $408,000
3032 Iris Ave, San Diego
3022 Iris Ave, San Diego
2844 Sewell Ave, San Diego 1,650 12/23/1996 $126,000
2810 Palm Ave, San Diego 56,424 11/08/2000 $4,158,884
2837 Coronado Ave, San Diego 1,342 08/22/2001 $225,000
2852 Sewell Ave, San Diego 2,423 01/29/2016
2836 Sewell Ave, San Diego 1,440 08/20/2025 $705,000
2828 Sewell Ave, San Diego 1,196
2885 Cagayan Ave, San Diego 1,745 10/11/2013 $410,000
3060 Iris Ave, San Diego 11/03/2020 $765,000
2515 Beyer Blvd, San Diego 5,351 12/02/2011 $1,000,000
950 Garland Dr, San Diego 21,832
2895 Cagayan Ave, San Diego 1,310 09/19/1990 $172,500
2709 Elm Ave, San Diego 2,582 11/16/2004 $475,000
2805 Coronado Ave, San Diego 1,196 03/19/2004 $373,000
2813 Coronado Ave, San Diego 1,342
2821 Coronado Ave, San Diego 1,196
2845 Coronado Ave, San Diego 1,152 10/06/2020 $530,000
2910 Coronado Ave, San Diego 2,884 11/04/2025 $1,125,000