Erie County  »  945 Main St

945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 945 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 135.170-3-15.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 945 Main Street, Buffalo

Sale date 12/23/2016
Sale price $12,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,004

Lot & Building Information for 945 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,648
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.777
Lot dimensions 390 ft X 181 ft
Frontage 390
Depth 181
Year built 2020
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 945 Main Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 945 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 945 Main Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224?

945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 2020 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,900, the tax amount paid for 945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 is $4,004.

When was 945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was last sold in 12/23/2016 for $12,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 945 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 945 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2016 $12,000
09/20/2001 $1
01/19/1995 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 945 Main Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 945 Main Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2016 - D
12/23/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/20/2001 - D
09/24/2001 - R
Deed
01/19/1995 - D
01/19/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 945 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 945 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,004
Market value $412,100
Assessed value $98,900

Assessment History for 945 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 945 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $395,600 $98,900 40.4875 $4,004 +68.98%
2024 $380,385 $98,900 23.96 $2,370 -12.20%
2023 $329,700 $98,900 27.29 $2,699 -10.99%
2022 $290,882 $98,900 30.66 $3,032 -5.31%
2021 $274,700 $98,900 32.38 $3,202 +2680.21%

Permits for 945 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 945 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 945 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 945 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 0.41
Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 0.41
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 0.60
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 0.60
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 0.41
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 0.60
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 0.60
East Middle School 3 Public 6-8 582 0.65