Erie County  »  170 Pinewood Dr

170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 135.180-3-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 12/18/2018
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,904

Lot & Building Information for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,118
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.269
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 100
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224?

170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,200, the tax amount paid for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 is $3,894.

When was 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 was last sold in 12/18/2018 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2018 $235,000
09/30/2013 $1
10/25/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2018 - D
12/18/2018 - R
Deed
09/30/2013 - D
09/30/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/25/2001 - D
11/02/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,895
Current property tax $2,904
Market value $400,800
Assessed value $96,200

Assessment History for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,800 $96,200 40.4875 $3,895 +68.98%
2024 $370,000 $96,200 23.96 $2,305 -12.20%
2023 $320,700 $96,200 27.29 $2,625 -10.99%
2022 $282,941 $96,200 30.66 $2,949 -5.31%
2021 $267,200 $96,200 32.38 $3,115 -1.61%

Permits for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Pinewood Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 0.70
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 0.70
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 0.70
Western Psychiatric Center NR Public 4, 6-12 32 0.86
Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 1.18

Nearest middle schools

East Middle School 3 Public 6-8 582 0.27
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 0.70
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 0.70