New York City  »  10470  »  E 237th St  »  98 E 237th St

98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 East 237th Street
Neighborhood Woodlawn
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03367-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 01/19/2024
Purchase price $925,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,675

Lot & Building Information for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 12,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 120 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 3,084
Building dimensions 45 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Oneida Avenue (narrow)
East 237 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Van Cortlandt Park East
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470?

98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,440, the tax amount paid for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is $11,587. For the next year, the tax amount for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $11,675.

When was 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold?

98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 08/18/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2024 $925,500

Title Documents for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Deed
(2024082600723001)
02/02/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024020600850001)
01/19/2024 - D
01/26/2024 - R
Deed
(2024012300199001)
03/29/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2021040600173001)
01/03/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020011600240001)
08/28/2015 - D
09/14/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015082800699001)
03/21/2006 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006032200104001)
03/08/2006 - D
05/20/2008 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2008051401498001)
02/15/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006022301674001)
05/27/2005 - D
03/27/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006031000945001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,588
Estimated property tax: $11,675
Tax assessor's market value: $1,824,000
Assessed value: $109,440

Assessment History for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,824,000 $109,440 $58,396 19.843% $11,588 $11,588 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,571,000 $94,260 $55,091 20.085% $11,065 $11,065 +8.93%
2023/24 $1,399,000 $83,940 $50,573 20.085% $10,439 $10,158 +5.14%
2022/23 $1,175,000 $70,500 $47,572 20.309% $9,958 $9,661 +1.69%
2021/22 $954,000 $57,240 $47,592 19.963% $9,788 $9,501 -4.46%

Permits for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/25/2021 Alteration
12/18/2020 Subdivision: improved
02/28/2020 Subdivision: improved
08/30/2000 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 98 East 237th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Woodlawn Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodlawn so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodlawn and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
306.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$419
-14.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Bainbridge Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.829
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Oneida Av
Line BX34
Distance (miles) 0.134

Schools

Nearest elementary schools