636 Route 304, New City, NY 10956 Property Information
636 Route 304, New City, NY 10956 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 636 Route 304, New City |
| Zip code | 10956 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Clarkstown |
| Parcel ID | 51.15-1-81 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Route 304, New City
| Sale date | 03/25/2020 |
| Sale price | $395,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,856 |
Lot & Building Information for 636 Route 304, New City
| Building sqft | 1,478 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.64 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 226 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 226 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Clarkstown |
Other Property Data for 636 Route 304, New City
- • Improvements for 636 Route 304, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 636 Route 304, New City
636 Route 304, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,478 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 636 Route 304, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $125,200, the tax amount paid for 636 Route 304, New City, NY 10956 is $11,855.
When was 636 Route 304, New City, NY 10956 last sold and what was the last sale price?636 Route 304, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 03/25/2020 for $395,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 636 Route 304, New City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Route 304, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 636 Route 304, New City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 636 Route 304, New City
Access detailed property tax data for 636 Route 304, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,856 |
| Market value | $120,200 |
| Assessed value | $125,200 |
Assessment History for 636 Route 304, New City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Route 304, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $120,200 | $125,200 | 94.6946 | $11,856 | +270.92% |
| 2024 | $120,200 | $125,200 | 25.53 | $3,196 | -9.53% |
| 2023 | $120,200 | $125,200 | 28.22 | $3,533 | -9.09% |
| 2022 | $120,200 | $125,200 | 31.04 | $3,886 | +3.60% |
| 2021 | $120,200 | $125,200 | 29.96 | $3,751 | +5.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Route 304, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Route 304, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel Plains Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 335 | 0.47 |
| Felix Festa Achievement Middle School | 7 | Public | 6 | 640 | 0.51 |
| Rockland Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,080 | 0.68 |
| Link Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 370 | 0.97 |
| Bardonia Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 354 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Festa Character Middle School | 7 | Public | 7 | 599 | 0.51 |
| Felix Festa Determination Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 616 | 0.51 |
| Rockland Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,080 | 0.68 |
| Rockland Christian School | NR | Private | 7-9 | 0 | 0.86 |
Nearest high schools