New York City  »  10309  »  Ionia Ave  »  835 Ionia Ave

835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 835 Ionia Avenue
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06875-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/05/2025
Purchase price $1,180,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,119

Lot & Building Information for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 10,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Frontage Ionia Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

What is the market value of 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

The current market value is $1,309,000.

Ownership Information for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2025 $1,180,000

Title Documents for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/03/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/05/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Deed
06/07/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
05/08/2025 - D
06/09/2025 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
05/15/2024 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/08/2014 - D
01/08/2015 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/04/2009 - D
12/02/2009 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,265
Estimated property tax: $4,119
Tax assessor's market value: $1,309,000
Assessed value: $78,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,309,000 $78,540 $51,731 19.843% $12,067 $10,265 +127.70%
2024/25 $1,288,000 $77,280 $22,445 20.085% $11,523 $4,508 +0.27%
2023/24 $1,301,000 $78,060 $22,385 20.085% $11,523 $4,496 +1.62%
2022/23 $1,058,000 $63,480 $21,786 20.309% $11,347 $4,425 +5.65%
2021/22 $1,039,000 $62,340 $20,978 19.963% $10,723 $4,188 +1.75%

Permits for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/15/2026 New building
04/15/2026 New building
11/10/2025 New building
11/10/2025 New building
10/23/2025 Alteration
09/24/2025 Alteration type 3
09/23/2025 Full demolition
08/05/2025 Subdivision: improved
09/08/1998 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 835 Ionia Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$855,000
-6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$452
-4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner