• Maps
  1. Retail Space
  2. IA
  3. Cedar Rapids
  • Details
  • Spaces Available
  • Contacts
  • Location
  • POI
For Lease

1507 1st Ave SE

1507 1st Ave SE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

2,529

SF Available
Located on busy 1st Avenue SE.Affordable retail space for lease on 1st Avenue. Excellent traffic counts of 17,700 per the IDOT. Lease rate is a 'modified gross' rental rate. Tenant shall be responsible for payment of utilities and internet. Onsite parking, approximately 6 parking spaces. Adjacent building, 1509 1st Ave SE, is also available, offering an additional 2,076 SF. Total square footage available between the two buildings is 4,605 SF.

Key features

  • Highly Visible on 1st Ave SE
  • IDOT Annual Average Traffic counts of nearly 17,700
  • Retail space for lease

Rental Details

  • Number of spaces 1
  • Total square feet available 2,529 SF
  • For Lease $2,500.00/MO
  • Space Types Retail
  • Lease Type Modified Gross
  • Date Updated May 18, 2026
Want more info on this listing?

Reach out to the broker for more info on lease terms and amenities

True

For Lease 1 Space Available

  • Space Type Retail
  • Lease Rate $2,500.00/MO
  • Total Space Available 2,529 SF
  • Divisible Space 2,529 - 4,605 SF

Building Details

  • For Lease $2,500.00/MO
  • Property Type Retail - Street Retail
  • Property Size 2,529 SF
  • Lot Size 0.1 Acre
  • Property Tenancy Single Tenant
  • Year Built 1929
  • Date Updated May 18, 2026

Attachments

  • Property Brochure 1 ()opens in new window

Getting Around

  • Walk Score ®

    Very Walkable (81)
  • Transit Score ®

    Some Transit (29)
  • Bike Score ®

    Bikeable (61)
Powered by Walk Score ®

Location

  • City Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Zip Code 52402
  • Map
  • Street

Points of Interest

ChargePoint

0.12 miles

Sinclair - Hawkeye

0.14 miles

Kum & Go

0.69 miles

Conoco

0.88 miles

Casey's General Store

1.18 miles

Kwik Shop

1.43 miles

Shell

1.49 miles

Hy-Vee Gas

1.60 miles

Tesla Supercharger

2.23 miles

Five Seasons Parking Ramp

0.91 miles

Lower Andreas Lot

0.93 miles

Upper Andreas Lot

0.94 miles

3rd Avenue Ramp

0.98 miles

Lot 10

1.05 miles

Lot 9

1.06 miles

Prairie Drive Lot

1.06 miles

GTC Ramp

1.10 miles

Lot 12

1.11 miles

Hy-Vee

0.09 miles

Babanur International Grocery

0.49 miles

New Pioneer Food Co-Op

1.80 miles

Town and Country Shopping Center

2.11 miles

Fareway

2.18 miles

Our Himalayan Store

2.57 miles

Kohl's

2.77 miles

TJ Maxx

2.81 miles

Cassil Motors

2.84 miles

1507 1st Ave SE Listing Summary

  • The Price for Retail Space at 1507 1st Ave SE

    The cost of renting retail space in a property highly depends on features such as its location, parking availability and type of retail space, or advantages and features that might be unique to it. When it comes to 1507 1st Ave SE, asking rent starts at $$2,500.00/MO per square foot.

    Reach out to the listing broker for information on best parking and other access options at or near the property.

  • Retail Space Options Available at 1507 1st Ave SE

    The property exclusively contains Retail space totaling 2,529 square feet. The leasing opportunity here is available under Modified Gross lease terms.

    In addition to retail space type, you will also need to consider the space size that you need for your business to operate at its best. You will find 1 retail space(s) ranging from 1,000 square feet to 10,000 square feet at 1507 1st Ave SE, which can serve small or medium retail businesses that are planning to accommodate growth throughout the duration of their lease at this address. For more information or to schedule a tour of the property, reach out using the contact form on this page to get in touch with a broker.