249 56th St
249 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
- Prime development site in an opportunity zone (OZ)
- On 56th Street btwn 2nd Ave / 3rd Ave in Sunset Park
- Zoned R6B with FAR 2.0 and approx. 17.5' wide x 100' deep
- Commercial tnt (Auto Shop) w/ expired lease paying $ 3,200pm
- 3,506SF buildable per PropertyShark
- 6 mins to R at 53rd and 4th Ave
- 6 mins to ADA accessible N and R trains at 59th St & 4th Ave
- 8 mins to NYC Ferry (Brooklyn Army Terminal) at 58th Street
- No violations per DOB and HPD websites
- Tax Class 4 and RET approx. $ 597pm
Reach out to the broker for more info on lease terms and amenities
False
Contacts
Smith Hanten
Building Details
- For Sale $875,000
- Property Type Industrial - Flex Space
- Property Size 1,750 SF
- Lot Size 0.04 Acre
- Cap Rate % 3.57
- Rental Income / YR $38,400.00
- NOI / YR $31,244.00
- Taxes / YR $7,156.00
- # of Floors 1
- Property Tenancy Single Tenant
- Building Class C
- Year Built 1931
- Date Updated Mar 26, 2026
Getting Around
-
Walk Score ®
Very Walkable (79) -
Transit Score ®
Rider's Paradise (91) -
Bike Score ®
Very Bikeable (71)
Location
- City Brooklyn, NY
- Neighborhood Sunset Park
- Zip Code 11220
- Market Brooklyn
Points of Interest
Bell Car Service
0.33 miles
Mixteca USA
0.35 miles
Mexiana Express II
0.58 miles
Mega Sunset Car Service
0.67 miles
Explorer Car Service
0.72 miles
Bay Ridge Express Car Service
0.75 miles
Bay Ridge Avenue
0.75 miles
Acapulco Express
0.87 miles
Yours Car Service
0.92 miles
Sunoco
0.34 miles
7-Eleven
0.45 miles
BP
0.48 miles
Amoco
0.68 miles
FLO
0.71 miles
SEVENTH AVENUE
0.81 miles
Shell
1.01 miles
Speedway
1.26 miles
EVgo
2.31 miles
IKEA
1.91 miles
School Bus Depot
1.97 miles
Ultra Car Park Systems
2.37 miles
Car Park Systems
2.44 miles
Brooklyn Cruise Terminal Parking
2.47 miles
Lighhouse Museum Parking
2.88 miles
Garfield Garage
2.91 miles
Eastern Fruits and Vegetables
3.02 miles
St. George Garage
3.07 miles
Lutheran Pharmacy
0.10 miles
Sunset Park Family Health Center at NYU Langone
0.11 miles
Perlmutter Cancer Center Sunset Park
0.14 miles
NYU Langone Hospital – Brooklyn
0.15 miles
Sunrise Medical Center
0.23 miles
Hi-Tech Pharmacy
0.23 miles
59 St Pharmacy
0.24 miles
FDNY Engine 201;Ladder 114;Battalion 40
0.31 miles
4th Avenue Pharmacy
0.33 miles
Subway
0.10 miles
Sunset Restaurante Cafeteria