• Maps
  1. Commercial Spaces
  2. OH
  3. Northwest Ohio
  4. Toledo

For Lease

1616 Cherry St

1616 Cherry St, Toledo, OH 43608

34,848

SF Available

Rental Details

  • Number of spaces 1
  • Total square feet available 34,848 SF
  • For Lease $1.07/SF/YR
  • Space Types VacantLand
  • Date Updated Apr 21, 2026
Want more info on this listing?

Reach out to the broker for more info on lease terms and amenities

True

For Lease 1 Space Available

Land Available

  • Space Type VacantLand
  • Lease Rate $1.07/SF/YR
  • Total Space Available 34,848 SF
  • Divisible Space 34,848 - 34,848 SF
  • Available Date Immediate
  • Renewal Option Yes
  • Sublease No

For Lease: Commercial Land on Cherry St – Prime Urban Location in Toledo, OH

Available now – a strategically located commercial parcel at 1616 Cherry St, Toledo, OH 43608, offering outstanding visibility and access in a revitalizing urban corridor.? This site is well-positioned along Cherry Street, a major arterial road that connects Downtown Toledo to the city’s northern neighborhoods, making it an ideal location for QSR, convenience retail, medical, office, or service-based uses.?

Located just minutes from Downtown Toledo, the ProMedica Health System campus, and Mercy Health – St.? Vincent Medical Center, this property sits in an area that benefits from high daytime traffic, strong workforce presence, and ongoing redevelopment.? The site is also in close proximity to the Toledo Museum of Art, Fifth Third Field, and the new Glass City Riverwalk, which are key drivers of foot traffic and economic activity in the region.?

This is a rare opportunity to establish your business in a high-traffic, high-potential area poised for long-term growth and reinvestment.?

 

Rate SF/Yr: $1.07

CAM SqFt: n/a

RE Taxes Yr: $3,770.00

RE Taxes Mo: $314.17

Annual Rent: $41,057.36

Monthly Rent: $3,421.45

Building Highlights

Key Highlights:

•Excellent visibility and frontage along Cherry St

•Close proximity to major institutions: St. Vincent Medical Center, ProMedica HQ, and local government buildings

•Minutes from Downtown Toledo, the Warehouse District, and entertainment venues

•Located within an area targeted for economic development and infrastructure improvements

•Ideal for drive-thru, small format retail, urgent care, or food service concepts

•Zoned for commercial use with flexible build-to-suit or ground lease options

Building Details

  • For Lease $1.07/SF/YR
  • Property Type VacantLand
  • Property Size 34,848 SF
  • Lot Size 34,848 SF
  • Date Updated Apr 21, 2026

Getting Around

  • Walk Score ®

    Somewhat Walkable (69)
  • Bike Score ®

    Bikeable (66)
Powered by Walk Score ®

Location

  • City Toledo, OH
  • Neighborhood Lagrange
  • Zip Code 43608
  • Market Cincinnati

Points of Interest

Shell

0.97 miles

American Petroleum

1.11 miles

BP

1.15 miles

Stop N' Go

1.50 miles

Gateway Express

1.59 miles

Sunoco

1.87 miles

Tesla Supercharger

8.62 miles

Arena Parking

0.89 miles

Kwik Parking

0.94 miles

Port Lawrence Parking

0.99 miles

624 Monroe Street

1.01 miles

ProMedica Parking Garage

1.07 miles

Spaghetti Warehouse Parking

1.25 miles

Parking for Tony Packo's

1.91 miles

Parking for Saint Stephen's

1.92 miles

Car Storage for Jeep Plant