New York City  »  11420  »  166th St  »  11933 166th St

119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119-33 166th Street
Secondary address 119-33 Gar 166th St
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11420
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12362-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

Purchase date 06/03/2024
Purchase price $1,221,900
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,913

Lot & Building Information for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,080
Building dimensions 20.25 ft x 51.33 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 2023
Frontage(s) 166 Street (narrow)
Smith Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 167 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.75 Miles

Other Property Data for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 119-33 Gar 166th St, South Ozone Park, NY 11420

About 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420?

119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420 was built in 2023 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,820, the tax amount paid for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420 is $9,760. For the next year, the tax amount for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420 is estimated at $7,913.

When was 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420 was last sold in 06/03/2024 for $1,221,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420
Find out who owns 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2024 $1,221,900

Title Documents for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024110400448002)
06/09/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2024100300215001)
06/03/2024 - D
06/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024061400428002)
06/03/2024 - D
06/18/2024 - R
Deed
(2024061400428001)
11/27/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023112101002003)
11/27/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023112101002002)
11/27/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023112101002001)
11/24/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023112100801006)
10/18/2023 - D
11/24/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023112100801005)
10/18/2023 - D
11/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023112100801004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

Access detailed property tax data for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, NY 11420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,328
Estimated property tax: $7,913
Tax assessor's market value: $947,000
Assessed value: $56,820

Assessment History for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $947,000 $56,820 $49,191 19.843% $9,761 $7,328 +295.78%
2024/25 $210,000 $12,600 $9,218 20.085% $1,851 $1,851 +211.52%
2023/24 $78,000 $4,680 $2,959 20.085% $594 $594 +4.74%
2022/23 $78,000 $4,680 $2,794 20.309% $567 $567 +7.88%
2021/22 $82,000 $4,920 $2,636 19.963% $526 $526 +0.46%

Permits for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park

The complete history of permits filed for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/08/2024 Alteration
08/07/2024 Alteration
07/12/2024 Alteration
07/12/2024 Alteration
03/20/2024 New building
10/11/2023 Alteration
09/23/2023 Alteration
09/11/2023 Alteration
07/14/2023 Alteration
06/26/2023 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 119-33 166th Street, South Ozone Park with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z