New York City  »  10303  »  Van Pelt Ave  »  253 Van Pelt Ave

253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Van Pelt Avenue
Secondary address 253 Garage Van Pelt Ave
Neighborhood Mariner's Harbor
Zip code 10303
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01196-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/28/2025
Purchase price $992,793
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,132

Lot & Building Information for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,580
Lot dimensions 28.5 ft x 126 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,331
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2024
Frontage(s) Van Pelt Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Maple Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 253 Garage Van Pelt Ave, Staten Island, NY 10303

About 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303?

253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 was built in 2024 and has a total of 2,331 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,360, the tax amount paid for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 is $1,461. For the next year, the tax amount for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 is estimated at $11,132.

When was 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 was last sold in 07/28/2025 for $992,793.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
Find out who owns 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2025 $992,793
03/30/2023 $550,000
06/24/2011 $138,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2025 - D
08/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/28/2025 - D
08/07/2025 - R
Deed
03/30/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Deed
06/24/2011 - D
07/22/2011 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,461
Estimated property tax: $11,132
Tax assessor's market value: $206,000
Assessed value: $12,360

Assessment History for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $206,000 $12,360 $7,363 19.843% $1,461 $1,461 +4.73%
2024/25 $134,000 $8,040 $6,946 20.085% $1,395 $1,395 +2.07%
2023/24 $182,000 $10,920 $6,805 20.085% $1,367 $1,367 -1.10%
2022/23 $182,000 $10,920 $6,805 20.309% $1,382 $1,382 +6.47%
2021/22 $158,000 $9,480 $6,502 19.963% $1,298 $1,298 +0.50%

Permits for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/28/2025 Alteration
10/21/2025 Alteration
10/21/2025 Alteration
03/07/2025 New building
01/27/2025 Alteration
12/17/2024 Alteration
12/17/2024 New building
11/20/2024 Alteration
10/14/2024 Alteration
08/27/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 253 Van Pelt Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Mariner's Harbor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mariner's Harbor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mariner's Harbor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$585,000
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$417
-2.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$735,000
5.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner