• Maps
  1. Retail Space
  2. IA
  3. Des Moines

Shops on University

2355 East University Avenue, Des Moines, IA 50317

1,667

SF Available

Rental Details

  • Number of spaces 2
  • Total square feet available 1,667 SF
  • For Lease $15.00/SF/YR
  • Space Types Retail
  • Lease Type NNN
  • Date Updated May 12, 2026
Want more info on this listing?

Reach out to the broker for more info on lease terms and amenities

True

For Lease 2 Spaces Available

#100

  • Space Type Retail
  • Lease Rate $15.00/SF/YR
  • Total Space Available 797 SF
  • Divisible Space 797 - 797 SF
  • Available Date Immediate
  • Lease Type NNN
  • Renewal Option Yes
  • Sublease No
  • Signage Yes
  • Signage Options Monument
  • Visibility/Traffic Count (VPD) 28,000
broker
Carson Hughes

Denny Elwell Company

broker
Blake Brown

Denny Elwell Company

#103

  • Space Type Retail
  • Lease Rate $15.00/SF/YR
  • Total Space Available 870 SF
  • Divisible Space 870 - 870 SF
  • Available Date Immediate
  • Lease Type NNN
  • Renewal Option Yes
  • Sublease No
  • Signage Yes
  • Signage Options Monument
  • Visibility/Traffic Count (VPD) 28,000

Building Details

  • For Lease $15.00/SF/YR
  • Property Type Retail
  • Property Size 9,478 SF
  • Lot Size 0.93 Acre
  • Year Built 2007
  • Date Updated May 12, 2026
  • Visibility/Traffic Count (VPD) 28,000

Getting Around

  • Walk Score ®

    Somewhat Walkable (70)
  • Transit Score ®

    Some Transit (34)
  • Bike Score ®

    Somewhat Bikeable (47)
Powered by Walk Score ®

Location

  • City Des Moines, IA
  • Neighborhood Fairground
  • Zip Code 50317
  • Market Des Moines

Points of Interest

Casey's General Store

1.37 miles

ChargePoint Charging Station

2.27 miles

BP

2.67 miles

Git N Go

3.14 miles

Tesla Supercharger

4.38 miles

North Parking Lot

0.98 miles

University Parking Lot

1.37 miles

Lot 24

1.37 miles

Lot 25

1.41 miles

Lot 16

1.42 miles

Lot 1

1.43 miles

Lot 3A

1.51 miles

Lot 3

1.52 miles

Lot 28

1.53 miles

Gordmans

0.87 miles

Tienda Mexicana

1.14 miles

La Tapatia Grocery

1.24 miles

Jung's Oriental Food Store

1.73 miles

Hy-Vee

1.98 miles

New Oriental Food Store

2.04 miles

El Palmino

2.17 miles

Cash Saver

2.48 miles

Bomgaars

3.81 miles

2355 East University Avenue Listing Summary

  • The Price for Retail Space at 2355 East University Avenue

    The cost of renting retail space in a property highly depends on features such as its location, parking availability and type of retail space, or advantages and features that might be unique to it. When it comes to 2355 East University Avenue, asking rent starts at $$15.00/SF/YR per square foot.

    Reach out to the listing broker for information on best parking and other access options at or near the property.

  • Retail Space Options Available at 2355 East University Avenue

    The property exclusively contains Retail space totaling 1,667 square feet. The leasing opportunity here is available under NNN lease terms.

    In addition to retail space type, you will also need to consider the space size that you need for your business to operate at its best. 2355 East University Avenue offers 2 retail space(s) sized 1,000 square feet or less. Retail space of this size can be a more affordable option for small businesses or for those that don’t have very quick growth expectations. For more information or to schedule a tour of the property, reach out using the contact form on this page to get in touch with a broker.

Contact Shops on University
  1. 1Main information
  2. 2Extra information

Nearby Listings

East Pointe Plaza

East Pointe Plaza

2574 Hubbell Avenue, Des Moines, IA
$9.75/SF/YR
Property
  • Retail
  • 43,200 SF
Availability
  • 2 Spaces
  • 4,790 SF
1111 East 14th Street

1111 East 14th Street

1111 East 14th Street, Des Moines, IA
$25.00 - $27.00/SF/YR
Property
  • Retail
  • 11,050 SF
Availability
  • 1 Space
  • 11,050 SF
316 East 6th Street

316 East 6th Street

316 East 6th Street, Des Moines, IA
$25.00/SF/MO
Property
  • Retail
  • 1,097 SF
Availability
  • 1 Space
  • 1,097 SF
District @ 6th

District @ 6th

201 SE 6th Street, Des Moines, IA
$14.00/SF/YR
Property
  • Retail
  • 2,639 SF
Availability
  • 1 Space
  • 2,639 SF
401 SE 6th St

401 SE 6th St

401 SE 6th St, Des Moines, IA
Contact for pricing
Property
  • Retail
  • 2,155 SF
Availability
  • 1 Space
  • 2,155 SF