1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale |
| Zip code | 11553 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 55-E-1261 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
| Sale date | 03/20/2020 |
| Sale price | $2,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $122,519 |
Lot & Building Information for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
| Building sqft | 17,109 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1.596 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Secondary strip |
| School district | Uniondale UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17,109 | Retail multi occup | C+ | 1998 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 17,109 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
- • Improvements for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 has a total of 17,109 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553?1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,739,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/20/2020 | $2,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
Access detailed property tax data for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $123,837 |
| Current property tax | $122,519 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,739,100 |
| Assessed value | $17,391 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,739,100 | $17,391 | 712.074 | $123,837 | +5.39% |
| 2025 | $1,716,000 | $17,160 | 684.734 | $117,500 | -0.44% |
| 2024 | $2,377,730 | $18,810 | 627.445 | $118,022 | -13.88% |
| 2023 | $2,377,800 | $23,778 | 667.053 | $137,039 | -19.89% |
| 2022 | $2,377,800 | $23,778 | 719.396 | $171,058 | -13.59% |
Permits for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
The complete history of permits filed for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,875 |
| Median age | 37.9 |
| Average household income | $143,520 |
| Family households | 80.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,200 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.72 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $517,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $493,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1054 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.