Nassau County  »  11590  »  W Cabot Ln  »  26 W Cabot Ln

26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-398-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

Sale date 06/22/2018
Sale price $448,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,023

Lot & Building Information for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

Building sqft 1,354
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

• • Improvements for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590?

26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481, the tax amount paid for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 is $12,023.

When was 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 06/22/2018 for $448,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2018 $448,000
09/08/2000 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/22/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/19/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification agreement)
07/26/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/18/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/22/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Deed
06/22/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/15/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
09/08/2000 - D
09/26/2000 - R
Deed
09/18/1993 - D
09/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,024
Tax class
Market value $481,000
Assessed value $481
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $481,000 $481 2499.752 $12,024 -0.65%
2025 $481,000 $481 2516.104 $12,102 -7.75%
2024 $481,657 $481 2727.57 $13,120 -6.64%
2023 $481,000 $481 2921.537 $14,053 -12.05%
2022 $481,000 $481 3321.718 $15,977 -11.74%

Permits for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.48
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.48
Bowling Green School 7 Public K-5 898 0.56
Old Country Road School 6 Public K-5 363 0.93
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.78
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.04
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.11
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.50
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.67

Nearest high schools

W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 0.78
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 0.91
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.11
East Meadow High School 8 Public 9-12 1,498 1.28
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.38

Neighbors for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 26 West Cabot Lane, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,114 11/16/2001 $259,000
36 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,642 03/09/2021
6 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,692 08/09/2025
19 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 2,003
32 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,773 02/12/2024 $660,000
24 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,303 11/21/2007
8 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,728 03/14/1994 $168,888
42 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 2,260 05/15/2025
20 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,489 04/27/2001 $225,000
14 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,114
1 Chime Ln, Westbury 2,704
816 Highview Ave, Westbury 1,851 05/24/2022 $715,000
810 Highview Ave, Westbury 2,019 01/24/2017 $450,000
18 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,862 06/26/2014 $360,000
2 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,943 06/22/2021 $619,500
38 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,558
15 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,516 12/06/2019 $580,000
832 Highview Ave, Westbury 2,152 01/08/2001 $257,500
826 Highview Ave, Westbury 2,362 09/25/2015
12 W Cabot Ln, Westbury 1,395 10/16/2017 $445,000