Nassau County  »  11590  »  Forest Ln  »  8 Forest Ln

8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Forest Lane, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-404-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

Sale date 01/19/2000
Sale price $122,200
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,996

Lot & Building Information for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

Building sqft 1,312
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.168
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

• • Improvements for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590?

8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478, the tax amount paid for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 is $11,948.

When was 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 01/19/2000 for $122,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2000 $122,200

Title Documents for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/03/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/20/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
01/19/2000 - D
01/28/2000 - R
Deed
01/15/1993 - D
02/26/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,949
Current property tax $9,997
Tax class
Market value $478,000
Assessed value $478
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $478,000 $478 2499.752 $11,949 -0.65%
2025 $478,000 $478 2516.104 $12,027 -7.75%
2024 $477,540 $478 2727.57 $13,038 -1.92%
2023 $455,000 $455 2921.537 $13,293 -16.28%
2022 $478,000 $478 3321.718 $15,878 -9.39%

Permits for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Forest Lane, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bowling Green School 7 Public K-5 898 0.49
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.70