Nassau County  »  11590  »  Mellow Ln  »  43 Mellow Ln

43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-452-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

Sale date 08/12/2024
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,889

Lot & Building Information for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

Building sqft 2,225
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

• • Improvements for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590?

43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548, the tax amount paid for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 is $13,588.

When was 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 08/12/2024 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2024 $995,000
08/16/2002 $294,900
11/20/1998 $159,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/17/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/12/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed
08/12/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
06/10/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/16/2002 - D
09/03/2002 - R
Deed
11/20/1998 - D
12/15/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,588
Current property tax $13,889
Tax class
Market value $548,000
Assessed value $548
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $548,000 $548 2479.594 $13,588 +3.08%
2025 $527,000 $527 2501.253 $13,182 -7.41%
2024 $548,000 $526 2706.467 $14,236 -15.41%
2023 $580,000 $580 2901.709 $16,830 -6.60%
2022 $548,000 $548 3288.109 $18,019 -18.35%

Permits for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Mellow Lane, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bowling Green School 7 Public K-5 898 0.39