Nassau County  »  11590  »  Plumtree Rd W  »  974 Plumtree Rd W

974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-476-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

Sale date 10/15/2014
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,558

Lot & Building Information for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

Building sqft 2,367
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.298
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

• • Improvements for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590?

974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,367 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617, the tax amount paid for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590 is $14,311.

When was 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 10/15/2014 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2014 $690,000
09/22/2000 $380,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/15/2014 - D
10/24/2014 - R
Deed
09/22/2000 - D
10/06/2000 - R
Deed
03/03/1998 - D
03/26/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,311
Current property tax $13,559
Tax class
Market value $617,000
Assessed value $617
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $617,000 $617 2319.449 $14,311 -1.24%
2025 $617,000 $617 2348.573 $14,491 -11.15%
2024 $701,000 $638 2556.313 $16,309 -12.14%
2023 $677,000 $677 2741.982 $18,563 -14.91%
2022 $701,000 $701 3112.214 $21,817 -17.02%

Permits for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 974 Plumtree Rd W, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Montessori School NR Private K 5 0.30