Nassau County  »  11756  »  Stephen St  »  149 Stephen St

149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Stephen Street, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-523-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

Sale date 12/13/2011
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,646

Lot & Building Information for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

Building sqft 2,403
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

• • Improvements for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756?

149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,403 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536, the tax amount paid for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756 is $13,398.

When was 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 12/13/2011 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2011 $425,000

Title Documents for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/13/2011 - D
12/29/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,399
Current property tax $12,646
Tax class
Market value $536,000
Assessed value $536
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $559,000 $559 2516.104 $14,065 -15.88%
2024 $613,000 $613 2727.57 $16,720 -11.27%
2023 $645,000 $645 2921.537 $18,844 -7.46%
2022 $613,000 $613 3321.718 $20,362 -17.11%
2021 $635,000 $635 3868.317 $24,564 +85.47%

Permits for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.54
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.54
Northside School 6 Public K-5 574 0.71
Meadowbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 461 0.77
Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.82

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 0 0.88
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.90
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.22
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.26
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 1.35

Nearest high schools

Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 0.62
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.88
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.13
East Meadow High School 8 Public 9-12 1,498 1.19
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.22

Neighbors for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 149 Stephen Street, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Bud Ln, Levittown 1,733
106 Norman Ln, Levittown 2,402 06/10/2019
82 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,690 11/10/2004 $460,000
129 Stephen St, Levittown 1,776
139 Stephen St, Levittown 1,854 11/09/2016 $545,000
107 Bud Ln, Levittown 1,848 08/18/2022 $730,000
83 Bud Ln, Levittown 1,854 03/31/2008 $600,000
130 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,726 05/13/2021
129 Bud Ln, Levittown 2,410 08/17/2018 $600,000
88 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,733 11/23/2021 $728,000
113 Bud Ln, Levittown 1,733 04/01/2002 $325,000
76 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,733 09/10/2003 $390,000
70 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,733 07/22/2024
121 Bud Ln, Levittown 1,850 06/28/2005 $585,000
101 Bud Ln, Levittown 1,733 08/21/2023 $699,000
122 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,733
114 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,733 05/29/2002 $337,000
100 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,734 12/27/2010
95 Bud Ln, Levittown 1,733 11/09/2022 $689,000
94 Norman Ln, Levittown 1,734 04/21/2018