Nassau County  »  11590  »  Bromton Dr  »  796 Bromton Dr

796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-550-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

Sale date 01/06/2020
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,872

Lot & Building Information for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

Building sqft 1,819
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

• • Improvements for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590?

796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,819 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556, the tax amount paid for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 is $12,896.

When was 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 01/06/2020 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2020 $690,000
06/27/1995 $224,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/24/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/03/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/06/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed
02/28/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
07/09/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/27/1995 - D
08/02/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,896
Current property tax $12,873
Tax class
Market value $556,000
Assessed value $556
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $556,000 $556 2319.449 $12,896 -3.67%
2025 $570,000 $570 2348.573 $13,387 -14.01%
2024 $632,717 $609 2556.313 $15,568 -10.16%
2023 $632,000 $632 2741.982 $17,329 -11.90%
2022 $632,000 $632 3112.214 $19,669 -11.90%

Permits for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 796 Bromton Drive, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Montessori School NR Private K 5 0.24