Nassau County  »  11554  »  Buick Pl  »  272 Buick Pl

272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Buick Place, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-559-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

Tax class
Current property tax $9,190

Lot & Building Information for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

Building sqft 1,396
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.133
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554?

272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475, the tax amount paid for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554 is $11,410.

When was 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554 last sold?

272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554 was last sold in 03/18/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/18/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,411
Current property tax $9,190
Tax class
Market value $475,000
Assessed value $475
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $475,000 $475 2402.276 $11,411 -3.11%
2025 $486,000 $486 2423.151 $11,777 -8.55%
2024 $503,000 $489 2633.354 $12,877 -11.54%
2023 $516,000 $516 2821.166 $14,557 -9.69%
2022 $503,000 $503 3204.749 $16,120 -16.46%

Permits for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadowbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 461 0.25
The Maria Montessori School NR Private PK-4 9 0.74
The Maria Montessori School NR Private PK-4 9 0.74
Bowling Green School 7 Public K-5 898 1.03
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.07

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 0 1.07
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 1.43
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.48
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.54
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.58

Nearest high schools

East Meadow High School 8 Public 9-12 1,498 0.58
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.07
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.11
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.28
W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 1.43

Neighbors for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow

Here are the neighbors for 272 Buick Place, East Meadow.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
284 Buick Pl, East Meadow 1,500 08/31/2015 $500,000
906 Edgewood Dr, Westbury 1,992
1108 Roxbury Dr, Westbury 2,356 03/19/2020 $660,000
260 Buick Pl, East Meadow 2,193 09/29/2017 $613,000
242 Buick Pl, East Meadow 2,197 09/26/2024
478 Clearmeadow Dr, East Meadow 1,396 04/05/2005 $495,000
254 Buick Pl, East Meadow 2,025 03/06/2019 $560,000
248 Buick Pl, East Meadow 2,188 10/04/2023 $780,000
496 Clearmeadow Dr, East Meadow 1,428 06/18/2020
1120 Roxbury Dr, Westbury 1,801 04/29/2015 $558,000
1126 Roxbury Dr, Westbury 1,743 12/29/2014
894 Edgewood Dr, Westbury 1,886
236 Buick Pl, East Meadow 1,669 07/19/2013 $345,500
490 Clearmeadow Dr, East Meadow 1,396
278 Buick Pl, East Meadow 1,500 09/18/2024 $938,888
918 Edgewood Dr, Westbury 1,960 03/23/2011
1114 Roxbury Dr, Westbury 1,904 07/27/2018 $660,000
266 Buick Pl, East Meadow 1,500 08/26/2009 $420,000
1132 Roxbury Dr, Westbury 2,120 08/14/2008 $480,000
484 Clearmeadow Dr, East Meadow 1,396