Nassau County  »  11554  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  1900 Hempstead Tpke

1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, NY 11554 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-C-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

Sale date 10/13/2022
Sale price $30,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,577,286

Lot & Building Information for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

Building sqft 71,903
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 11.158
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
71,903 Nbhd shopping center C+ 1970 1
68,024 Comm shopping center C+ 1970 4
53,500 Nbhd shopping center C+ 1970 1
528 Comm shopping center C+ 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 11,647 Support area
B1-B1 7,410 Support area
01-01 53,500 Central
01-01 528 Central
01-01 64,703 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

How many sq. ft. does 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, NY 11554 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, NY 11554 has a total of 71,903 square feet and a current price per square foot of $417.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, NY 11554?

1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,184,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2022 $30,000,000
06/15/2007 $25,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/30/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/13/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/06/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/16/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/16/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/16/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/16/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/16/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/29/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage, consolidation, extension, modification and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $1,937,952
Current property tax $1,577,287
Tax class
Market value $21,184,200
Assessed value $211,842
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $21,184,200 $211,842 914.81 $1,937,952 +26.87%
2025 $21,184,200 $211,842 910.906 $1,527,526 +20.69%
2024 $21,184,230 $145,002 878.765 $1,265,624 -15.06%
2023 $21,184,200 $211,842 930.886 $1,490,004 -25.99%
2022 $20,628,400 $206,284 976.008 $2,013,348 +23.94%

Permits for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,821
Median age 43.1
Average household income $167,941
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 11,796
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $670,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1900 Hempstead Turnpike, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)