New York City  »  10466  »  Secor Ave  »  3946 Secor Ave

3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3946 Secor Avenue
Secondary address 2200 Lustre St
Neighborhood Edenwald
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04968-0048

Sales & Tax Overview for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/28/2025
Purchase price $490,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,370

Lot & Building Information for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,370
Lot dimensions 46.24 ft x 95.04 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,490
Building dimensions 25 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Secor Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Dyre Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 1.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2200 Lustre St, Bronx, NY 10466

About 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466?

3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,080, the tax amount paid for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is $6,319. For the next year, the tax amount for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $6,370.

When was 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 08/28/2025 for $490,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $490,000

Title Documents for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025091100275001)
08/28/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
Deed
(2025090500562001)
12/05/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024120500504001)
12/23/2011 - D
03/09/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012030300041001)
06/13/2007 - D
06/21/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007061401107001)
05/10/2007 - D
06/01/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007052400972001)
03/14/2007 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007031401062001)
05/03/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006050302361001)
04/17/2006 - D
05/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006050900907001)
11/18/2005 - D
01/26/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006011702237001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,320
Estimated property tax: $6,370
Tax assessor's market value: $668,000
Assessed value: $40,080
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $668,000 $40,080 $31,850 19.843% $6,602 $6,320 +4.72%
2024/25 $645,000 $38,700 $30,047 20.085% $6,304 $6,035 +6.51%
2023/24 $745,000 $44,700 $28,211 20.085% $5,947 $5,666 +5.38%
2022/23 $639,000 $38,340 $26,476 20.309% $5,674 $5,377 +1.66%
2021/22 $603,000 $36,180 $26,496 19.963% $5,577 $5,289 -4.50%

Permits for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Edenwald Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Edenwald so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Edenwald and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$505,000
-27.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$385
2.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Dyre Ave & Light St at NE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.178
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Dyre Av
Line BX16
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Cornerstone Academy For Social Action 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 276 0.52
P.S. 68 7 No Public PK, K-5 469 0.36
P.S. 68 7 No Public PK, K-5 469 0.36
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 No Public 5-8 196 0.43

Nearest middle schools

One World Middle School At Edenwald 6 Yes Public 6-8 322 0.54
Baychester Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 267 0.54
Bronx Alliance Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 214 0.54
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 No Public 5-8 196 0.43
P.S. 723 NR No Public K-12 393 0.52

Nearest high schools

Rebecca Turner Academy 5 No Public 9-12 218 0.41
P.S. 723 NR No Public K-12 393 0.52
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.85
Cardinal Spellman High School NR No Private 9-12 1,205 0.85
P.S. 176 NR No Public 6-12 604 1.07

Neighbors for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3946 Secor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4033 Dyre Ave, Bronx 3,034 05/24/2006
4031 Dyre Ave, Bronx 1,661 05/19/2005
3930 Secor Ave, Bronx 2,116 05/15/1986
3926 Secor Ave, Bronx 2,296 04/29/2011 $10
4047 Dyre Ave, Bronx 1,624 03/16/2006
4043 Dyre Ave, Bronx 2,106 01/13/2023 $675,000
4021 Dyre Ave, Bronx 2,001 10/06/2021
4027 Dyre Ave, Bronx 1,806 04/28/2006 $350,000
3920 Secor Ave, Bronx 1,800 10/27/2008 $450,000
4025 Dyre Ave, Bronx 1,806 09/05/2006 $400,000
1525 E 233rd St, Bronx 1,000 08/27/2008
3910 Secor Ave, Bronx 3,472 12/17/2015
1531 E 233rd St, Bronx 2,320
4019 Dyre Ave, Bronx 1,734 08/18/2025
4013 Dyre Ave, Bronx 3,375 02/15/2015 $772,172
3916 Secor Ave, Bronx 2,080 09/23/2016 $416,000
3901 Dyre Ave, Bronx 1,700 02/18/2014 $350,000
3903 Dyre Ave, Bronx 2,310 05/02/2006
4017 Dyre Ave, Bronx 1,734 12/08/2015 $458,000
3942 Secor Ave, Bronx 2,820