Nassau County  »  11554  »  Merrick Ave  »  325 Merrick Ave

325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-462-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

Sale date 07/29/2015
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $104,462

Lot & Building Information for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

Building sqft 13,340
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.73
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
13,340 Medical office bldg B 1966 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,024 Multi use storage Central
B1-B1 2,350 Support area Central
01-01 3,456 Medical center Central
01-01 1,080 Medical center Central
01-01 2,350 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

How many sq. ft. does 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 has a total of 13,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554?

325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,227,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2015 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/24/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/24/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/15/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/15/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/09/2023 - D
02/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
11/21/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/21/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/29/2015 - D
08/21/2015 - R
Deed
02/24/1998 - D
03/18/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $108,393
Current property tax $104,463
Tax class
Market value $1,227,200
Assessed value $12,272
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,227,200 $12,272 883.256 $108,393 +5.51%
2025 $1,227,200 $12,272 879.663 $102,736 +4.16%
2024 $1,227,200 $11,531 855.368 $98,632 -11.43%
2023 $1,227,200 $12,272 907.401 $111,356 -4.52%
2022 $1,227,200 $12,272 950.366 $116,629 -32.67%

Permits for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,821
Median age 43.1
Average household income $167,941
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 11,796
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $670,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 325 Merrick Avenue, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation