Nassau County  »  11554  »  Chambers St  »  404 Chambers St

404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-512-621

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

Sale date 10/27/2021
Sale price $646,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,978

Lot & Building Information for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

Building sqft 1,898
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554?

404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480, the tax amount paid for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 is $11,530.

When was 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 last sold?

404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 was last sold in 07/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2021 $646,000
10/03/2012 $375,000
07/17/2001 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2023 - D
08/24/2023 - R
Deed
12/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/27/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Deed
10/27/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/18/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/03/2012 - D
10/16/2012 - R
Deed
07/17/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,531
Current property tax $10,978
Tax class
Market value $480,000
Assessed value $480
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $480,000 $480 2402.276 $11,531 -1.68%
2025 $484,000 $484 2423.151 $11,728 -7.79%
2024 $511,800 $483 2633.354 $12,719 -11.43%
2023 $509,000 $509 2821.166 $14,360 -6.84%
2022 $481,000 $481 3204.749 $15,415 -12.85%

Permits for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Chambers Street, East Meadow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Barnum Woods School 8 Public K-5 761 0.55