Nassau County  »  11554  »  Reed Dr  »  1410 Reed Dr

1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-558-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

Tax class
Current property tax $13,108

Lot & Building Information for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

Building sqft 2,475
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.147
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, NY 11554?

1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,475 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, NY 11554 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577, the tax amount paid for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, NY 11554 is $13,861.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/14/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,861
Current property tax $13,109
Tax class
Market value $577,000
Assessed value $577
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $577,000 $577 2402.276 $13,861 -1.88%
2025 $583,000 $583 2423.151 $14,127 -16.70%
2024 $644,000 $644 2633.354 $16,959 -9.06%
2023 $661,000 $661 2821.166 $18,648 -9.65%
2022 $644,000 $644 3204.749 $20,639 -13.22%

Permits for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Mill Road School 7 Public K-6 454 0.43
Harold D Fayette School 7 Public K-6 278 0.45
Barnum Woods School 8 Public K-5 761 0.69
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.34
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 1.01
Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 1.03
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 1.23

Nearest high schools

Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 0.98
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.32
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.41
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.91
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.92

Neighbors for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow

Here are the neighbors for 1410 Reed Drive, East Meadow.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1400 Reed Dr, East Meadow 2,283
1436 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 1,894 06/21/2002 $379,000
689 Bellmore Ave, East Meadow 2,464 10/26/2022
1428 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 2,974 07/15/2005 $465,000
1446 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 1,894 07/25/1995 $200,000
1449 Sherwood Dr, East Meadow 2,275 11/10/1992 $190,000
1440 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 1,866 11/01/2013
1506 Sherwood Dr, East Meadow 1,894 10/15/2021 $705,000
713 Bellmore Ave, East Meadow 1,356 03/01/1993 $140,500
1458 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 1,900 07/29/2010 $435,000
1418 Reed Dr, East Meadow 1,887 03/11/2021
1522 Sherwood Dr, East Meadow 2,614 09/01/2022 $747,000
1464 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 2,210 02/20/2001 $315,000
1494 Sherwood Dr, East Meadow 1,894 08/07/1997 $210,000
1439 Sherwood Dr, East Meadow 2,331 06/16/2000
1429 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 1,942 07/16/2018 $635,000
1452 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 1,894 07/21/2021
1419 Sylvan Ln, East Meadow 1,894 06/30/1994 $230,000
1512 Sherwood Dr, East Meadow 1,894 12/17/1997 $214,000
1500 Sherwood Dr, East Meadow 2,614 10/06/2022 $865,000