Nassau County  »  11554  »  Newbridge Rd  »  349-353 Newbridge Rd

349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-271-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

Sale date 01/05/2023
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,281

Lot & Building Information for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

Building sqft 4,248
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.332
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,248 Retail single occup C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,124 Support area
01-01 4,248 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

How many sq. ft. does 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 has a total of 4,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $400.

What is the year built & the current market value of 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, NY 11554?

349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $400,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

349 Newbridge Rd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/18/2023
Last updated 04/23/2026

AAEast MeadowExcellent Opportunity to Lease Retail Space on heavily traveled Newbridge Road in East Meadow. Ample Parking Available. Unit is Separately metered and ideal for any retail use. Surrounded by local and national retailers. High traffic counts exceeding 23,000 cars passing each day.

View Listing

Brokers

Michael Lightcap
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
800 SF Retail Listing price not available 800 Michael Lightcap
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 349 Newbridge Rd
349 Newbridge Rd
349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow
Property Strip
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 800 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2023 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/13/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/05/2023 - D
01/13/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/05/2023 - D
01/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $34,110
Current property tax $34,282
Tax class
Market value $400,500
Assessed value $4,005
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $400,500 $4,005 851.682 $34,110 -0.26%
2025 $400,500 $4,005 853.864 $34,197 +2.32%
2024 $400,470 $4,005 834.506 $33,422 -5.70%
2023 $400,500 $4,005 884.961 $35,443 -5.08%
2022 $400,500 $4,005 932.281 $37,338 -13.73%

Permits for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,821
Median age 43.1
Average household income $167,941
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 11,796
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $670,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349-353 Newbridge Road, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)