Nassau County  »  11554  »  Bellmore Rd  »  183 Bellmore Rd

183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-431-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Sale date 04/30/2024
Sale price $672,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,929

Lot & Building Information for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Building sqft 1,080
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554?

183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417, the tax amount paid for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 is $9,929.

When was 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 was last sold in 04/30/2024 for $672,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2024 $672,500

Title Documents for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/24/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/30/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Deed
04/30/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,929
Tax class
Market value $417,000
Assessed value $417
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $417,000 $417 2409.015 $10,046 -8.16%
2024 $417,000 $417 2623.17 $10,939 -6.66%
2023 $417,000 $417 2810.262 $11,719 -12.02%
2022 $417,000 $417 3194.138 $13,320 -18.84%
2021 $440,000 $440 3730.076 $16,412 +95.81%

Permits for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkway School 7 Public K-5 568 0.60
The Maria Montessori School NR Private PK-4 9 0.78
The Maria Montessori School NR Private PK-4 9 0.78
Meadowbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 461 0.80
Summit Lane School 7 Public K-5 400 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 0.60
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.17
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 1.52
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.57
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.79

Nearest high schools

Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 0.90
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.17
East Meadow High School 8 Public 9-12 1,498 1.22
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.57
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.96

Neighbors for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Here are the neighbors for 183 Bellmore Road, East Meadow.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
152 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,389 06/18/2019
170 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,389 02/13/2018 $495,000
140 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,888 11/02/1992 $152,500
158 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,969 10/29/1993 $156,000
176 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,380 10/14/2016 $414,900
171 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 2,098
177 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 2,446 10/01/2020 $600,000
195 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 1,389 03/21/2023
189 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 1,295 09/11/2019 $462,500
176 Lorraine Gate, East Meadow 1,890 03/29/2007 $379,500
2715 Sheila CT, East Meadow 1,295 08/24/2023 $637,000
188 Lorraine Gate, East Meadow 1,295 07/09/1999 $216,000
182 Lorraine Gate, East Meadow 1,989
123 Lorraine Gate, East Meadow 1,308 09/04/2007 $442,900
188 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,566
194 Lorraine Gate, East Meadow 1,656 08/16/2004 $405,000
146 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,111 10/16/2020 $490,000
164 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,535 05/29/2008
182 Bernice Dr, East Meadow 1,389 03/29/2012 $295,000
2701 Sheila CT, East Meadow 1,970 06/10/2011 $367,500